Provides information on all things social work, including direct practice (both clinical and community organizing), research, policy, education... and everything in between.
To get a quick start in your research, use the search boxes below to search a number of databases related to Social Work at the same time.
If you need further information, click on the "Articles and Databases" tab above. The "Articles and Databases" page has more information about our databases.
If you are looking for a particular journal, use the Journals A-Z Locator box below. You can then enter the title of the journal, and you will be able to find out which databases have that journal. If you see the notation, "Walker Library," that means that we have the journal in the print collection on the first floor of the library.
Need help? Contact information for me is underneath my photo. Or, use the "Chat" box. Or, come see us at the first floor reference desk.
These databases will get you started. For a complete list of Social Work databases, see the Articles & Databases tab.
This search will not find individual articles.
A systematic review is a thorough, comprehensive, and explicit way of interrogating the medical literature. It typically involves several steps, including (1) asking an answerable question (often the most difficult step), (2) identifying one or more databases to search, (3) developing an explicit search strategy, (4) selecting titles, abstracts, and manuscripts based on explicit inclusion and exclusion criteria, and (5) abstracting data in a standardized format.
A "meta-analysis" is a statistical approach to combine the data derived from a systematic-review. Therefore, every meta-analysis should be based on an underlying systematic review, but not every systematic review leads to a meta-analysis.
