*Journalism: Books & Reference Sources

This book presents the history of investigative journalism in the United States. It includes biographical details of various journalists and writers who wrote about possible wrongdoing by businesses and state or federal employees. Several of those discussed helped bring about political and social change as a result of what they exposed. Others focused on individuals who were in positions of power or prestige and who misused their positions for personal gain. Each biographical sketch includes the journalist's name and dates of birth and death, if deceased. The writer's life is summarized, with information pertaining to his or her professional career and major works. Also included is a substantial bibliography

Setting out multiple perspectives from media and journalism scholars, this collection addresses the implications that today's technological, socio-political, and economic conditions have for relations between journalists, sources, audiences, and wider publics.

This book discusses undercover reporting, betrayal and deception in journalism, addressing the ethical issues encountered by professionals when deception is involved and providing an explanation of how high-profile cases have developed.

The Most Trusted Guide to Getting Published! Want to get published and paid for your writing? Let Writer's Market 2020 guide you through the process with thousands of publishing opportunities for writers, including listings for book publishers, consumer and trade magazines, contests and awards, and literary agents--as well as new playwriting and screenwriting sections. These listings feature contact and submission information to help writers get their work published. Beyond the listings, you'll find articles devoted to the business and promotion of writing. Discover 20 literary agents actively seeking writers and their writing, how to develop an author brand, and overlooked funds for writers. This edition also includes the ever-popular pay-rate chart and book publisher subject index! You also gain access to:    * Lists of professional writing organizations    * Sample query letters    * How to land a six-figure book deal

Researchers seeking descriptions, contact information and advertising rates on print/online and broadcast media worldwide will find all the data they need in this invaluable resource. Each edition contains approximately 53,000 listings for radio and television stations, cable companies and print/online media companies as well as more than 13,500 international entries. Includes phone and fax numbers; e-mail addresses and Web site URLs; listing of key personnel; and much more.

This critically annotated guide to English-language reference literature of print and broadcast journalism covers sources from the late 1960s through 1995, with some from 1996. Annotations are descriptive and evaluative, containing exhaustive cross-references. Nearly 90% of the entries are new or substantially revised, and there is a new chapter on commercial databases and Internet sources. Arranged by type of reference work, the other chapters include bibliographies and bibliographic guides; encyclopedias; dictionaries; abstracts, indexes, and databases; biographical sources; directories and yearbooks; review sources; catalogs; handbooks and manuals; stylebooks and books of English-language usage; core periodicals; miscellaneous sources; professional organizations; and research centers. Written for librarians in search of a collection development tool and for students and other beginning researchers in journalism, the book is also useful for print and broadcast journalists wanting to learn more ab