ENGL 3860: Film Genre: Article Indexes & Databases

• Academic Search Ultimate
  Full-text multidisciplinary database of academic journals,magazines, periodicals, and other reports. 19th century to present.
• JSTOR
  JSTOR is an online collection of academic journals in all areas.
• Project MUSE
  Access to over 380 humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
• Communication & Mass Media Complete
  Includes more than 300 periodicals, many with full text. An excellent source for placing film studies in a broader context. 
• Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
  An archival research resource containing the essentail primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through 2000. The core US and UK trade magazines covering film fan magazines and music press titles.
• Gale Virtual Reference Library
  This database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and other specialized reference sources inluses a number of film studies texts, including the 10-volume History of American Cinema, the International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers and the Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film.
• American Film Scripts Online
  American Film Scripts Online is an ongoing full-text project which currently contains over 100 films by 200 writers. The database is full-text searchable and includes detailed indexing on scenes, characters, and people.​
• Humanities Full Text
  Contains feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, fiction drama, and poetry; and reviews of movies, musicals, and plays among others. 
• New York Times
  • MTSU has made available free access to the New York Times current issues as well as the ability to search the complete backfile.    
  • Check the FAQ for more information. 
    • How do I subscribe to the New York Times? 
• Pop Culture Studies
  Full-text periodical collection that provides up-to-date information on popular culture.

(Adapted from the University of Pittsburgh)

• Journals A-Z

Journals A-Z  is the best source to find out if the Library has access to a title.  Searching here will give you results for online journals as well as print issues held in Walker Library. 

For more details check out the Library FAQs below.  

• How do I find out if the Library has a journal?
• How do I know if a journal is online?

This guide contains resources for: 

• Compilation of Reviews & Primary Sources
• Primary Sources for Film Studies.

This is a sample of e-journals related to film history/film studies at MTSU.  There are other journals also available. 

• Film Quarterly
  One of the premier English-language scholarly film journals. Peer-reviewed.
• Film Comment
  A highly-respected film magazine published the the Film Society of Lincoln Center.
• American Cinematographer
  The official magazine of the American Society of Cinematographers.
• Film Criticism
  An academic film studies journal published by Allegheny College.
• KinoKultura
  An online film studies journal focusing on contemporary Russian cinema.
• Sight & Sound
  An important film magazine published by the British Film Institute.

(Adapted from University of Pittsburgh)