Use the Library Catalog on the Library home page to find other reference type materials.
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5) by 
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood Studies by
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood Studies navigates our understanding of the historical, political, social and cultural dimensions of childhood. Transdisciplinary and transnational in content and scope, the Encyclopedia both reflects and enables the wide range of approaches, fields and understandings that have been brought to bear on the ever-transforming problem of the "child" over the last four decades This four-volume encyclopedia covers a wide range of themes and topics, including: Social Constructions of Childhood Children's Rights Politics/Representations/Geographies Child-specific Research Methods Histories of Childhood/Transnational Childhoods Sociology/Anthropology of Childhood Theories and Theorists Key Concepts This interdisciplinary encyclopedia will be of interest to students and researchers in: Childhood Studies Sociology/Anthropology Psychology/Education Social Welfare Cultural Studies/Gender Studies/Disabilty Studies
The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology by
Organized thematically as an A to Z reference encyclopedia across 4 volumes, this comprehensive resource on health psychology provides a concise overview of the ever-expanding interdisciplinary field. The first volume of The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology covers the biological bases of health behavior, providing information on topics in the broad areas of neuroscience and biopsychology relevant to health behavior. Volume II addresses topics related to theories and data derived from social psychology including health or prevention related behaviors, stress and coping, and the design and evaluation of behavioral interventions. The third volume examines the applied aspects of the field of health psychology including practical topics that clinical health psychologists face in the workplace, issues related to unhealthy behaviors that individuals engage in, behavioral aspects of medical problems, and issues related to the comorbidity of psychiatric disorders and chronic health problems. Volume IV examines special issues in health psychology covering various historical, philosophical, and conceptual issues. It also considers issues related to diversity and underrepresented/underserved groups. As a whole, this 4-volume set: Delves into topics related to Health Psychology across the subfields of Biopsychology, Social Psychology, Clinical Psychology Appeals to the broader field of Behavioral Medicine, including medical and allied health fields Examines the interconnections between biology, psychology, and socio-environmental factors The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology is an ideal resource for college and university libraries as well as for professional psychologists and other health care professionals interested in the relationship of psychological and physical well being.
Indexing and abstracting for psychology and related fields, 1806 to present, on the EBSCOhost platform.
Online access to core journals of the American Psychological Association and its partners through the EBSCOhost platform.
Citations and abstracts for articles from international biomedical journals, 1949 to present, with full-text for 1,460 journals.
Indexing and fulltext for nursing and allied fields, 1937 to present.
Citations and abstracts to over 750 educational journals, as well as conference proceedings, research reports, speeches, curriculum guides, etc.
Select journal and book resources from American Psychiatric Publishing, including DSM-V-TR and related resources.
Videos on the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology and psychiatric counseling.
Indexing and fulltext for education, 1984 to present.
Indexing and fulltext for social sciences literature, 1982 to present.
Citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events. Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.
