ENGL 2020: Re-examining the Swinging Sixties: British Literature and Film: Finding Articles

• JSTOR
  • JSTOR is an online collection of academic journals in all areas.
  • Good resource for historical facts related to the Sixties.
• Project MUSE
  • Access to over 380 humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
• Communication & Mass Media
  • Includes more than 300 periodicals, many with full text. An excellent source for placing film studies in a broader context. 
• Entertainment Industry magazine Archive
  • An archival research resource containing the essential primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through 2000. Contains the core US and UK trade magazines covering film fan magazines and music press titles.
• Gale Virtual Reference Library
  • This database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and other specialized reference sources includes a number of film studies texts, including the  International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers and the Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film.
• Humanities Full Text
  • Contains feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, fiction drama, and poetry; and reviews of movies, musicals, and plays among others. 
• Google Scholar
  • Access this from our Databases A-Z link for resources held at MTSU.

(Adapted from the University of Pittsburgh)

sample searches: 

film or fashion
AND
"swinging sixties"

"great britain" (SU Subject Terms)
AND
swinging sixties OR sixties OR 1960s (SU Subject Terms) 

• 20th Century British History
  • Publishes work on all aspects of the history of Britain and British world during the long-twentieth century.
• Film Quarterly
  • One of the premier English-language scholarly film journals. Peer-reviewed​
• Film Criticism
  • An academic film studies journal published by Allegheny College​
• Sight & Sound
  • An important film magazine published by the British Film Institute

(Adapted from University of Pittsburgh)

• Journals A-Z

Journals A-Z is the best source to find out if the Library has access to a journal, magazine or newspaper. Searching Journals A-Z will give you results for online journals as well as print issues held in Walker Library. 

Sample journals include:

Sixties: A Journal of History, Politics & Culture
Historical Journal of Film, Radio and Television 
Cinema Journal
Film & History (also called Film History)