ENGL 1010: Expository Writing: Books with primary sources

"A collection of 18th- and early 19th-century primary texts and images that represent various facets of the cross-cultural interaction between India and Britain.

Includes primary sources

American Decades Primary Sources is designed as a stand-alone set and also as a companion to Thomson Gale's 10-volume "American Decades Series. Each "Primary Sources volume covers a decade in American history corresponding to an original "American Decades volume, amplifying and illuminating the decade with first-hand accounts and other primary source documentation. Each volume includes approximately 165 full-text or excerpted historical documents from the period representing a diversity of views that provide insight into the seminal issues, themes, movements and events from the decade. These documents include advertisements, commercials, diaries, literary works, newspaper articles, memoirs, periodical articles, speeches and other types of primary source materials

The fourth publication in the award-winning, critically acclaimed Milestone Documents series, Milestone Documents in African American History explores the fundamental primary sources in African American history. This four-volume set covers 135 iconic primary documents from the 1600's to the present. Each entry offers the full text of the document in question as well as an in-depth, analytical essay that places the document in its historical context.

Medieval society created many kinds of records and written material which differ considerably, giving us such sources as last wills, sermons, manorial accounts, or royal biographies. Primary sources are an exciting way for students to engage with the past and draw their own ideas about life in the medieval period. Understanding Medieval Primary Sources is a collection of essays that will introduce students to the key primary sources that are essential to studying medieval Europe.

This bibliography lists published primary sources written by firsthand participants in European international affairs between the outbreak of World War I and the close of World War II.

Milestone Documents of American Leaders features important full-text sources written by presidents, jurists, legislators and other influential people who helped shape the nation.

v. 1. 1763-1823 -- v. 2. 1824-1887 -- v. 3. 1888-1955 -- v. 4. 1956-2003

An outsider's correspondence that documents the fight for civil rights in the Deep South.

Draws on eyewitness accounts and primary sources to describe the first months of World War II in the Pacific, after the U.S. Navy suffered the worst defeat in its history at Pearl Harbor.

With this unique collection of primary source documents from colonial newspapers, students will be able to debate the issues of colonial America. Pro and con opinion pieces, letters, essays and news reports that were printed in colonial newspapers will help the reader to understand the differing viewpoints of colonial Americans on the key issues from 1690 to the signing of the Declaration of Independence in 1776. Nearly 300 documents, organized chronologically by event, will help readers step back in time to debate the issues faced by 18th-century Americans

This innovative anthology is the first comparative primary source collection of focus on France and the British Isles in a period critical to their development as great powers. It takes a fresh approach to the history of these two pre-industrial states, with the emphasis being on the regions and nations of which they were composed rather than the monolithic states

From the ancient Near East to the seventeenth century -- v.2. From the seventeenth century to the present.

Bringing together 101 key texts on the theme of European identity, this reader provides essential insights into the idea of 'Europe', from 450 BC to the twenty first century.

"More than a hundred primary documents offer students of later medieval English literature, society, and history intriguing original perspectives through which to understand the literary texts of the period 1350-1500 as well as the culture which created and received them. Complete with a substantial introduction, annotations and a timeline"--